Privacy notice

Community Solutions

The London Borough of Hounslow is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Through this Privacy Notice we have sought to be as transparent as possible and fully explain how your personal data is held and processed.

This privacy notice applies to services provided by Community Solutions and tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any concerns about how we process your data, please contact communitysolutions@hounslow.gov.uk. The privacy notice will continue to be monitored and updated. You are advised to check this page from time to time.

What type of information we have? 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Health information
  • Sexual orientation

How do we get your information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have entered your details into our online e-form.
  • You have agreed with an officer face-to-face to ensure provision of the service and future contact.
  • You have called the Community Solutions phone number.
  • You have emailed Community Solutions.

If it is not disproportionate or prejudicial, we’ll contact you to let you know we are processing your personal information. ‚Äč

Our Lawful basis for processing your information

The lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is

  • Consent - The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose - Article 6 - 1(a)

You can remove your consent at any time by contacting communitysolutions@hounslow.gov.uk

If the information you provide us contains special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information the legal basis we rely on to process is

  • Explicit Consent - the individual has given a clear statement expressed in words, providing consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose - Article 9 - 2(a)

You can remove your consent at any time by contacting communitysolutions@hounslow.gov.uk

Why we need your information (purposes of processing)

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information or service that you request from us.
  • To follow-up after the initial contact if necessary.
  • To keep developing an understanding of where Community Solutions’ support is needed and to make informed decisions about where/who to target with specific offers.
  • To ensure that we are making this service as accessible as possible to hard to reach groups.

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)?

We share your information with:

  • Departments and partners within the London Borough of Hounslow where it is necessary to share your data in order to provide you with the required service/s.
  • Your data will be shared externally in order to refer you to the appropriate service. These organisation’s include Citizen’s Advice Hounslow, Crosslight, Age UK, Foodbox, Mind and Storehouse Vineyard.
  • If a safeguarding issue arises, where there is an overriding public interest to prevent abuse or serious harm to others, we will be obliged to share your data with the appropriate authorities.

We will strive to ensure that any personal data in our care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party working on our behalf, we will seek to ensure that they have sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or damage of personal data.

How long we keep your information

We will keep information for a maximum period of 3 years after last contact, depending on the nature of our work with you. This is in accordance with the LBH Community Solutions retention schedule.

We will then dispose your information in the most secure manner possible.

Transfers to third countries

All the information you provide us is held within the UK and European Economic Area.

Business Intelligence, Profiling and Analysis

We may analyse your personal information to improve services and for the following purposes;

  • undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively
  • service planning by understanding your needs and your community's needs and to provide the services that you or your community request
  • understanding what we can do for you and your community and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
  • help us to build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you and what services the people of Hounslow need
  • analysis of costs and spend of services we provide so that we can ensure better and efficient use of public funds

The council is however committed to using anonymised information as much as is practical, and in many cases, this will be the default position.

Anonymisation is the process of removing identifying particulars or details.

Your data protection rights

The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. For further information about your data protection rights and how to make a request, please see ‘Your rights’.

Your right to make a complaint

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint you can contact us on:

Complaints Team
London Borough of Hounslow
Hounslow House
7 Bath Road
TW3 3EB

 

Data Protection Officer

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted on:

InformationGovernance@hounslow.gov.uk
Information Governance Team
London Borough of Hounslow
Hounslow House
7 Bath Road
TW3 3EB

Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

If you have any concerns regarding any privacy practices or about exercising your Data Protection rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

Email:  casework@ico.org.uk

A full list of what information we control and process and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers. Our registration number is Z5761176.  You can view our registration on the Information Commissioner's website.

Last updated: 7 October 2021

rating button