Privacy notice

Privacy notice for services administered in the Corporate Services contract

Liberata on behalf of the Council administer the following services:

  1. Revenues and Benefits – which includes council tax, business rates, housing benefit and council tax support/reduction
  2. Payroll
  3. HR Transactional
  4. Accounts Payable
  5. Accounts Receivable
  6. Financial Assessments
  7. Deputyship and Appointeeship
  8. Discretionary Housing Payments
  9. Discretionary Local Crisis Payments
  10. Rent Accounts
  11. Incoming and outgoing mail (digital mail)

Our digital mail process

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information, it covers your contact with the Liberata and its officers via face to face conversations, telephone, email and written communication. This privacy notice applies to all the above services which are administered by Liberata on behalf of the Council. Under Data Protection law, the London Borough of Hounslow is the Data Controller for the information we process and Liberata is the Data Processor, unless otherwise stated.

Processing includes the organisation, retrieval, consultation, use and deletion or destruction of information and its disclosure to other agencies.

Our contact details:

Corporate Services Contract – Client team

Hounslow House London Borough of Hounslow, 7 Bath Road, TW3 3EB

Email: curevenues@hounslow.gov.uk

The privacy notice will continue to be monitored and updated. You are advised to check this page from time to time.

Information we collect

When we have contact with you either in person, by phone, email or any other form of communication we may need to collect and store the personal information about you or your family provided so that we can pay you the correct amount of benefits and send you correct council tax/business rates bills at the correct address.

The types of information we require from you will include at a minimum the following personal information, such as:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • national insurance number
  • contact information
  • telephone number
  • email address.
  • Household composition
  • Your income details and that of your household
  • Savings i.e. details of your bank accounts. Building society accounts etc.

As well as Personal Information where applicable, we may collect and share additional information known as ‘Special Categories of Personal Data’ where appropriate including:

  • health assessment
  • mental capacity assessments

What do we use your information for?

To confirm and clarify, we use your personal data within the rules set out in the Data Protection law and we will only collect data that is absolutely necessary. Any information we collect about you will be strictly in accordance with the Data Protection law.

We need the above information to make correct assessments of any applications you may complete for any of the services listed above (except Payroll and mail).  Any data collected for payroll is for the purpose for paying an officer who works for the London Borough of Hounslow and for pension calculations.

What is the source of your personal data?

In most cases, we will obtain your personal data directly from you or from the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) or Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC).

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

To meet our obligations, as well as to provide you with a statutory service where appropriate, we may need to share the information you provide us with our internal departments and other service providers, contractors and/or partner bodies other professionals such as:

  • the Council’s Housing team
  • the Council’s Social Services team
  • Local Job Centre (DWP)
  • Our Fraud team
  • Other internal departments working on projects to improve the Hounslow borough
  • The Police
  • Other external organisations for the purposes of minimising the impact of local welfare legislation changes.  

The Council is permitted to share data under The Social Security  Information sharing Regulations 2012, Part 3, S5 / S6/S7 where appropriate.
We will strive to ensure that any personal data in our care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party, we will seek to ensure that the third party has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or damage of personal data.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only retain information for as long as it is required. A copy of the council’s retention schedule is available on request.

Website and E-forms

When someone visits the council’s website, we use third-party services to collect standard internet log information. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We collect information volunteered by members of the public via the e-forms hosted by the council.

Data Matching and Auditing

We are required by law to protect the public funds we administer. We may use the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of crime.

We may also share this information with other bodies that are responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs and the Police.

The Council uses data matching as a way of processing large volumes of information.

While it is also an efficient way to identify crime for example, it also enables us to identify information that is inaccurate or out of date, which helps us comply with data protection law.

The Council can use Enforcement Agents for data matching/tracing purposes as a further means of protecting the public funds.  Enforcement Agents used for this purpose will be aware of the Councils policies and procedures and they work within the confines of Taking Control of Goods Act 2013.

In certain circumstances, data matching also improves service provision through better use of data.

In addition to undertaking our own data matching to identify errors and potential frauds, we are required to take part in national data matching exercises undertaken by the Audit Commission.
The use of data by the Audit Commission in a data matching exercise is carried out under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned.

Information Security

We recognise that the information you provide may be sensitive and we will respect your confidentiality.

We keep information about you confidential. This means we store it securely and control who has access to it. We will not store any information where we are not legally required to do so.

Use of IP addresses

The Council’s website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

If you are connected to the Internet, you have an IP address.

Data Transfers

All the information you provide us is held within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Rights

The Council tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a Subject Access Request under data protection law.

You can make a request to the Council for any personal information we may hold about you by:

Completing the online form

Or

Emailing the Customer Relations team dataprotection@hounslow.gov.uk

The information will be provided to you free of charge.

The data protection law also gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Depending on the lawful basis on which we rely on for processing your personal data you may not always be able to exercise some of these rights. 

Your right to make a complaint

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint you can contact us on:

Complaints Team
Hounslow House
London Borough of Hounslow
7 Bath Road
Hounslow
TW3 3EB

Data Protection Officer

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted on: Informationgovernance@hounslow.gov.uk

Information Governance Team
Hounslow House
London Borough of Hounslow
7 Bath Road
Hounslow
TW3 3EB

Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect from us, visit the Information Commissioner’s website.

If you have any concerns regarding our privacy practices or about exercising your Data Protection rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
Email the information comissioners office.

A full list of what information we control and process and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers.

Our registration number is Z5761176.

You can view our registration on the Information Commissioner's website.

rating button