Privacy notice

Privacy notice for making representations

The London Borough of Hounslow is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Through this Privacy Notice we have sought to be as transparent as possible and fully explain how your personal data is held and processed. 

This privacy notice explains what information the Licensing Team collects, the purposes for which it is collected and who we share the information with. This privacy notice is in relation to premises licensing, this privacy notice does not cover skip licenses, hair dressing, taxi licensing, street collection, any highway related licenses. 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any concerns about how we process your personal data, please contact the Licensing Team on 0208 583 4711 or email licensing@hounslow.gov.uk. The privacy notice will continue to be monitored and updated. You are advised to check this page from time to time. 

Purpose for processing your information 

The Licensing Authority of the London Borough of Hounslow is the data controller and is under a legal obligation to administer, ensure compliance and enforce numerous pieces of legislation issued by Central Government. In order to fulfil this obligation, and carrying out its statutory functions, it is necessary to request and process an applicant’s personal data when making a representation. 

Our lawful basis for collecting your information: 

The lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is 

  • Legal Obligation 

Please view Appendix 1 to see the laws we rely on. 

What type of information we collect 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you apply for a licence. 

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Name (including preferred pronouns 

  • Address 

  • Contact Numbers 

  • Email address 

We share your information with: 

  • The applicant – this is the organisation/person/representative body applying for the license.  

  • The licensing sub committee  

Representations for a licence application 

There are several important things you should consider when making a representation.  

Your representation should be evidence based and will only be taken into account if it is considered to be relevant and must relate to one or more of the four licensing objectives listed below: 

Four Licensing Objectives 

  • prevention of crime and disorder 

  • public safety 

  • protection of children from harm 

  • prevention of public nuisance 

The following will also be required: 

  • Your full name and address (any anonymous correspondence will be rejected) 

  • Representation be made in writing 

  • Representation must be received within 28 calendar days of the date the application is made 

Please Note: 

  • Your representation will be rejected if it is considered frivolous, vexatious or repetitive  

  • Copies of all representations will be supplied in full (including your personal details) to the applicant and will also comprise part of the public papers for the Licensing Panel hearing.  

  • In exceptional circumstances, persons making representations to the licensing authority may be reluctant to do so because of fears of intimidation or violence if their personal details, such as name and address, are divulged to the applicant. Where the Licensing Authority consider that the person has a genuine and well-founded fear of intimidation and may be deterred from making a representation on this basis, we will consider alternative approaches such as passing on the body of the representation while withholding some or all of the persons personal details from the applicant. 

  • If you think that this may apply to you, please contact licensing@hounslow.gov.uk who will be happy to advise on what options are available 

Petitions 

The Licensing Authority will accept petitions, but there are some important factors to consider before organising a petition: 

  • We ask that the organiser of the petition identifies them self as a central point of contact. We may need to make contact to verify certain matters , such as to verify addresses of other petitioners if not provided in the original petition and if we are unable to do this it could invalidate the petition. 

  • Each page of the petition should contain information as to the purpose of the petition so that all persons know what they are signing. 

  • Full names and addresses must be supplied of every individual signing the petition. 

  • All signatories must be made aware where representations are made and not withdrawn; that a copy of the petition with all signatories names and addresses will be supplied to the applicant and a copy will be contained within the committee papers, their personal details will not be published. 

We will not write to each signatory separately, but instead assume that the organiser will advise each signatory of the hearing date and the final outcome of the application. It is expected that the organiser will represent the signatories at the hearing and to speak for them. When making a decision, the Licensing Authority will give appropriate weight to a petition. Those wishing to make representations should appreciate that the quality of the representations we received is an important consideration when making a decision. 

Street Trading Representation 

There are several important things you should consider when making an objection. Please state the basis of your concerns in relation to the granting of a licence and will only be taken into account if it’s considered relevant. 

Please note, it 

  • may be rejected if it's considered frivolous, vexatious or repetitive  

  • must be made in writing 

  • should include your full name and address (any anonymous correspondence will be rejected) 

  • must be received within 28 calendar days of the date the application is made 

  • copies of all representations will be supplied in full (including your personal details) to the applicant and will also comprise part of the public papers for the Licensing Panel hearing.  

  • If you do not wish your details to be sent to the applicant, please let us know in your correspondence. The body of your representation will still be forwarded on to the applicant but all identifying details will be removed or redacted.  

Making a representation to a Gambling Act application 

Representations may be made to applications for new premises licences, variations to existing premises licences and to provisional statements.  

Representations can only be made by responsible authorities and interested parties. The designated responsible authorities are: 

  • Licensing authority (Hounslow Council)  

  • Fire and Rescue  

  • Police  

  • Planning (Hounslow Council)  

  • Gambling Commission  

  • Noise pollution (Hounslow Council)  

  • HM Revenue and Customs  

  • Safeguarding Children Board 

Interested parties are designated as: 

  • A person that lives sufficiently close to the premises to be likely to be affected by the authorised activities.  

  • A person that has business interests that might be affected by the authorised activities, or  

  • A person who represents people or persons in either of the above two groups. 

How long do we keep your information 

Please find a link to our retention schedule.  This provides details on how long our retention period is for each piece of legislation we collect data under. 

We will then dispose of your information in the most secure manner possible. 

Your data protection rights 

The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. For further information about your data protection rights and how to make a request, please see ‘Your rights 

Your right to make a complaint 

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. 

If you want to make a complaint you can contact us on: 

Complaints Team 
Hounslow House 
7 Bath Road 
Hounslow 
TW3 3EB 

Data Protection Officer 

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted on: 

Information Governance Team 
Hounslow House 
7 Bath Road 
Hounslow 
TW3 3EB 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

The Information Commissioner is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. 

If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/ 

If you have any concerns regarding any privacy practices or about exercising your Data Protection rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: 

Information Commissioner's Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 

Email: casework@ico.org.uk 

A full list of what information we control and process and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers. Our registration number is Z5761176.  You can view our registration on the Information Commissioner's website.

Appendix 1

  • Licensing Act 2003 
    • Premises Licence Club
    • Premises Certificate 
    • Personal Licence 
    • Temporary Event Notice 
  • London Local Authorities Act 1990 
    • Street Trading Consent 
  • Gambling Act 2005 
    • Premises Licences 
    • Lotteries Betting, Gaming and machine permits 
rating button