Privacy notice

Land management and arboriculture bootcamp participants

The London Borough of Hounslow is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Through this Privacy Notice we have sought to be as transparent as possible and fully explain how your personal data is held and processed.

This privacy notice applies to services provided by the Green Recovery team in relation to the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp, and tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information where we are the controllers of data collected during this project

London Borough of Hounslow is the Data Controller for the sole purpose of sharing personal data with the partner employers for the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp. The data referred to is set out under ‘What type of information we have’.

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email at InformationGovernance@hounslow.gov.uk

The partner employers for the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp include:

  • Maydencroft Limited
  • Lampton Greenspace360
  • Ringway Hounslow Highways

The partner employers will be delivering work experience with learners as part of the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp. Maydencroft Limited will be delivering theory-based training in week one of the Bootcamp, in addition to work experience.

The Greater London Authority (GLA) is the Data Controller for the purpose of the processing of personal data for reporting, measuring and monitoring of the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp, which means they decide how and why this particular personal data is processed. The London Borough of Hounslow will also be processing this particular data in connection with the Bootcamp on GLA’s behalf as its processor.

Please email: green.recovery@hounslow.gov.uk to request a copy of the GLAs Privacy Notice for further information on the type of data that will be processed and how it will be processed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any concerns about how we process your data, please contact green.recovery@hounslow.gov.uk. This privacy notice will continue to be monitored and updated. 

What type of information we have 

The  Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp project will involve delivering skills training to Hounslow residents in Arboriculture and Landscape Management. The project is fully funded by the Greater London Authority (GLA) and will be delivered by the London Borough of Hounslow’s Climate & Environment Team in partnership with the London Borough of Hounslow’s Adult Skills & Lifelong Learning Team and three local employers (Maydencroft Limited, Hounslow Highways and Lampton Greenspace 360).

Further information can be found on our Work Hounslow webpage.

When you express an interest in the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp, we will collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Email address.

Once you have expressed an interest in the Bootcamp, you will be invited to attend an Enrolment Session, where we will collect and process the following additional information as a data controller:

  • Disability and health
  • Ethnicity
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth (DOB)

We will check your identification document so that we can verify your identification and may collect a copy of this.

If you receive a place on the Land Management and Arboriculture Bootcamp, as the Data Controller, the Council will share some of this data with the partner employers (Maydencroft Limited, Lampton Greenspace 360 and Ringway Hounslow Highways). The data that will be shared includes:

  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Disability and health data

This data will be shared to optimise the experience for all Bootcamp learners by ensuring that the partner employers, who will be delivering the Bootcamp training, can provide tailored reasonable adjustments and support for Bootcamp learners with specific disabilities or health problems that could impact their ability to complete the course. Contact details will be shared to enable partner employers to contact Bootcamp learners at the end of the course to invite them to attend a job interview.

How do we get your information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You may provide personal data by filling in the Learner Enrolment form or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email.
  • You may provide personal data when you enquire about the Land Management and Arboriculture Bootcamp by emailing us.
  • You may provide personal data when you during a screening telephone call with a Skills Advisor from the Council once you have expressed an interest.

If it is not disproportionate or prejudicial, we’ll contact you to let you know we are processing your personal information. ‚Äč

Our Lawful basis for processing your information

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Council is a Data Controller of the data outlined in this notice for the sole purpose of sharing these with the partner employers (Maydencroft Limited, Lampton Greenspace 360 and Ringway Hounslow Highways).

Maydencroft Limited, Lampton Greenspace 360 and Ringway Hounslow Highways must also process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner under the UK GDPR.

The lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal information under Article 6 of the UK GDPR is:

  • (e) Public task - the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest.

If the information you provide us contains special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information we will need an additional lawful basis set out in Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

The lawful basis we rely on for processing special category data is:

  • (g) Substantial public interest – the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

If the Council relies on substantial public interests to process special category data, then we also need to meet one of the 23 conditions set out in paragraphs 6 to 28 of Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The substantial public interest conditions give the Council the basis in UK law for relying on Article 9(2)(g).

The conditions set out and for this activity Conditions 8 – Equality of opportunity or treatment and 16 – Support for individuals with a particular disability or medical condition applies.

Why we need your information (purposes of processing)

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To optimise the experience for all Bootcamp learners by ensuring that the partner employers, who will be delivering the Bootcamp training, can provide tailored reasonable adjustments and support for Bootcamp learners with specific disabilities or health problems that could impact their ability to complete the course;
  • To enable partner employers to contact Bootcamp learners at the end of the course to invite them to attend a job interview;
  • To ensure equality of opportunity and conduct equalities monitoring to assess the success of our recruitment process in reaching underrepresented groups in the land management and arboriculture sector.

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

Should you be accepted onto the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp, we will share your information with:

  • At the beginning of the course, your full name, telephone number and any declared disability and health information that will affect your learning will be shared with our partner employers (Maydencroft Limited, Ringway Hounslow Highways and Lampton Greenspace 360). The Council will discontinue partner employer access to this data as soon as reasonable adjustments have been put in place.
  • At the end of the course, we will share your full name, telephone number and email address with the partner employers so that they can invite you to attend an interview at the end of the Bootcamp.

Please see the links below to their privacy notices:

Maydencroft Limited website 

Ringway Hounslow Highway website

Lampton Greenspace 360 – Please contact green.recovery@hounslow.gov.uk for a copy of Lampton Greenspace 360’s privacy notice.

Your information will not be shared with our partner employers if you are not eligible for, or choose not to participate in, the Land Management and Arboriculture Bootcamp following the expression of interest and induction stage.

  • As a Data Processor for the GLA, the Council will also share your full name, phone number, email address, DOB, ethnicity and any declared disability and health information will be shared with the GLA, plus some additional personal data set out in the GLA’s Privacy Policy (please email green.recovery@hounslow.gov.uk for a copy of this Privacy Notice).

We will strive to ensure that any personal data in our care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party working on our behalf, we will seek to ensure that they have sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or damage of personal data.

How long we keep your information

As Data Processor for the GLA (who are Data Controller for the wider Land Management and Arboriculture Bootcamp), The Council will hold your data for the duration of the Land Management & Arboriculture Bootcamp and will be securely deleted from our system when the Bootcamp concludes in September 2023.

This data will enable GLA to measure the long-term outcomes for Bootcamp participants and your data will be deleted from our system once this has been shared with them. 

The Council will discontinue partner employer access to your special category data as soon as reasonable adjustments have been put in place for you to effectively complete the Bootcamp (where applicable). The Council will discontinue partner employer access to all personal data once interviews have concluded.

If you still need any additional support after this time you will need to re-register on the Work Hounslow website.

Your information will be disposed in the most secure manner possible.

Transfers to third countries

All the information you provide us is held within the UK & European Economic Area.

Your data protection rights

The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. For further information about your data protection rights and how to make a request, please see ‘Your rights’ 

Your right to make a complaint

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading, or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint you can email us at skillsescalator@hounslow.gov.uk

 

Data Protection Officer

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted on:

InformationGovernance@hounslow.gov.uk

Information Governance Team
London Borough of Hounslow
Hounslow House,
7 Bath Road,
TW3 3EB

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

If you have any concerns regarding any privacy practices or about exercising your Data Protection rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

Email:  casework@ico.org.uk

A full list of what information we control and process and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers. Our registration number is Z5761176.  You can view our registration on the Information Commissioner's website.

This notice was published on 17 February 2023.

rating button