Privacy notice

Licensing - Privacy notice

The London Borough of Hounslow is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Through this Privacy Notice we have sought to be as transparent as possible and fully explain how your personal data is held and processed.

This privacy notice explains what information the Licensing Team collects, the purposes for which it is collected and who we share the information with.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any concerns about how we process your personal data, please contact the Licensing Team on 0208 583 4711 or email licensing@hounslow.gov.uk. The privacy notice will continue to be monitored and updated. You are advised to check this page from time to time.

Purpose for processing your information

The Licensing Authority of the London Borough of Hounslow is under a legal obligation to administer, ensure compliance and enforce numerous pieces of legislation issued by Central Government. In order to fulfil this obligation, and carrying out its statutory functions, it is necessary to request and process an applicant’s personal, and in certain cases sensitive special category personal and criminal offence data, when they apply for a licence permission. 

What type of information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Photo
  • Name
  • Previous names 
  • Maiden names 
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of birth
  • Contact Numbers
  • Email address
  • National Insurance number

The information we collect is only used for the above intended purpose.  If we intend to use it for any other purpose, we will ask you first.  In some cases, the Council may use your information for another purpose if it has a legal duty to do so, to provide a complete service to you, to prevent and detect fraud, or if there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life.

How we collect your information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you apply for one of the following licences:

  • Licensing Act 2003
    • Premises Licence 
    • Club Premises Certificate
    • Personal Licence 
    • Temporary Event Notice 
  • London Local Authorities Act 1990
    • Street Trading Consent 
  • London Local Authorities Act 1991
    • Special Treatment Licences 
  • Local Government (Misc. Provisions) Act 1982
    • Sexual Entertainment
    • Sex Cinema 
    • Sex Shop   
  • Gambling Act 2005
    • Premises Licences 
    • Lotteries
    • Betting, Gaming and machine permits 
  • Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2003
    • Collectors Licence
    • Site Licence
  • Explosives Regulations 2014 
    • Storage and sale of explosives/fireworks
  • Environment Protection Act 1990 
    • Distribution of Free Literature (DoFL) 

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • Valuation Office Agency (VOA)
  • Companies House
  • Home Office
  • Neighboring Authorities

Who the information is shared with

We share your information with:

  • The Police 
  • London Borough of Hounslow Departments 
  • Statutory Consultees
  • Revenue and Benefits 
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
  • The Home Office
  • Neighboring Local Government Authorities
  • Those requesting information in accordance with a legislative power
  • Disclosure and Barring Service 
  • Environment Agency  
  • Safety Advisory Group (SAG)
  • Gambling Commission 
  • Public, via a public register where the Authority is legally required to maintain one
  • National Anti-Fraud Network (NAFN)
  • Any future authorised company/body replacing any of the above service providers 
  • Licensing Committee members 
  • Any other agency, body, person where it is considered necessary in order to uphold the legal duty the Licensing Authority is placed under. 
  • We will strive to ensure that any personal data in our care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party working on our behalf, we will seek to ensure that they have sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or damage of personal data.

Transfers to third countries

Please note depending on whether we have a deal for Brexit, this may change.

We currently use ‘BOX’ to store your personal data. BOX is a US based cloud storage service and information held on it is transferred outside of the EU/EEA. BOX participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which allows the secure transfer of data. 

BOX's Privacy Shield certifications

Data Matching and Auditing

We are required by law to protect the public funds we administer. We may use the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share this information with other bodies that are responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customers and the Police.

The council uses data matching as a way of processing large volumes of information. While this can be a useful way of detecting fraud, it also enables us to identify information that is inaccurate or out of date, helping us comply with Data Protection law, while improving service provision.

In addition to undertaking our own data matching to identify errors and potential frauds, we are required to take part in national data matching exercises undertaken by the Audit Commission. The use of data by the Audit Commission in a data matching exercise is carried out under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned.

How long do we keep your information 

Retention Schedule

This provides details on how long our retention period is for each piece of legislation we collect data under. 

We will then dispose of your information in the most secure manner possible.

Your data protection rights 

The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. For further information about your data protection rights and how to make a request, please see ‘Your rights

Your right to make a complaint

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint you can contact us on: 

Complaints Team
London Borough of Hounslow
Hounslow House
7 Bath Road
TW3 3EB


Data Protection Officer

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted on: 

InformationGovernance@hounslow.gov.uk

Information Governance
London Borough of Hounslow
Hounslow House
7 Bath Road
TW3 3EB


Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. 
If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect, visit the Information Commissioner’s website 
If you have any concerns regarding any privacy practices or about exercising your Data Protection rights, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
Email:  casework@ico.org.uk

A full list of what information we control and process and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers. Our registration number is Z5761176.  

You can view our registration on the Information Commissioner’s website.

rating button