Privacy notice

Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (SHDF) Wave 1

The London Borough of Hounslow is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Through this Privacy Notice we have sought to be as transparent as possible and fully explain how your personal data is held and processed.

This privacy notice applies to services provided by HPER - Corporate Property and Building Services and tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

This notice sets out how London Borough of Hounslow uses your personal information. It also explains your rights under how your information is used and held by us.

It is made under Article 13 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

This notice covers data collected under the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund scheme (SHDF) Wave 1 operated by London Borough of Hounslow and run by the Department for Business, Energy, and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). For further information on how BEIS uses your personal data, please see BEIS’ SHDF Privacy Notice Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund privacy notice - GOV.UK.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any concerns about how we process your data, please contact environmental.strategy@hounslow.gov.uk. The privacy notice will continue to be monitored and updated. You are advised to check this page from time to time.

What type of information we have 

To deliver energy efficiency improvements, we need to collect and hold certain personal information.

Households offered installations under SHDF – Wave 1

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address and other basic information.
  • Details about the work carried out in your home including size, type and cost.
  • Your household income.
  • Expected energy, carbon, and cost savings from the work.
  • Your name and preferred means of contact (if you’d like to take part in BEIS’ evaluation of the scheme). This is your choice.
  • Any other information needed for this scheme.

Installers

  • Your name and preferred means of contact for arranging the work.
  • Relevant accreditation and registration information.
  • Business contact address.
  • Full details of any SHDF installations you have delivered.
  • The number of employees in your organisation.
  • Your name and preferred means of contact (if you’d like to take part in BEIS’ evaluation of the scheme). This is your choice.

How do we get your information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • you may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email.
  • you may provide personal data when you agree to your property receiving installations under SHDF Wave 1, request information, complete a survey, give us feedback or make a compliant

Data may also be obtained from TrustMark, Ofgem, other government departments and from other organisations administering central or local government schemes that support energy efficiency or low-carbon heating measures. Delivery and administration of the scheme may require linking of your data to other datasets held by BEIS.

If it is not disproportionate or prejudicial, we’ll contact you to let you know we are processing your personal information. ‚Äč

Our Lawful basis for processing your information

Data protection law allows us to use personal information but only if we have a proper, lawful reason to do so. We will use your information for the following lawful reasons:

  • Public task: when we need to use your information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or for our official functions (this is set out in Article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR)
  • Consent: when you have given us permission to use your information for a specific reason (this is set out in Article 6(1)(a) of the UK GDPR)

We will also use your information for our ‘contractual obligations’, (under your tenancy, lease, or other agreement). We will only use your personal information to contact you to take part in further research if you have given us your permission by filling in the consent form.

BEIS process information necessary for tasks in the public interest to deliver SHDF. This information will support a detailed evaluation of the overall scheme, including the types of properties, households and measures delivered through the SHDF. This is to make sure public funds have been properly used to deliver value for money and benefits, and also to make further decisions in energy efficiency, fuel poverty and health. It will also support BEIS’ work on reducing carbon emissions under the Climate Change Act 2008. Your information may also be used for statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes.

BEIS will conduct an evaluation of the scheme. This may include you being asked to take part in further research, but this will only be with your permission. A consent form will be given to you and BEIS will only process your personal information if you opt-in. You can withdraw your permission at any time, and it will not impact the delivery of any work.

You can remove your consent at any time by contacting environmental.strategy@hounslow.gov.uk.

Why we need your information (purposes of processing)

We will use the information we collect about you to:

  • Support how we deliver and manage energy efficiency schemes. This may mean linking your data to other data held by BEIS and other government departments.
  • Ask you to take part in feeding back about the scheme, with your permission.

Your personal data might be used either in full or in part by BEIS for:

  • The management and delivery of the scheme.
  • Evaluation, auditing, research, statistical and fraud prevention purposes; Or
  • Be linked to other data sources held by BEIS, other Government Departments, contractors appointed by BEIS and or other third parties for any of these reasons aforementioned.
  • With their consent, be used by a third-party to invite them to participate in research about their experiences with the project.

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

We may share your information with our partner organisations, including:

  • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), its delivery partners and contractors, and their data processors - Microsoft and Amazon Web Services.

We will not normally share your information with any other organisations without your permission. However, there may be certain times where we would share your information without permission where we are required to do so by law, for public safety and in risk of harm or emergency situations. Any information will only be shared on a need-to-know basis with appropriate individuals.

There will be times when we are under a legal duty to share information. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • disclosure under a court order
  • sharing with the Ministry of Justice for inspection purposes
  • sharing with the police for the prevention or detection of crime
  • where there is an overriding public interest to prevent abuse or serious harm to others
  • disclosure to a Regulator if we identify a situation of potential misconduct or if the information is requested

We will strive to ensure that any personal data in our care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party working on our behalf, we will seek to ensure that they have sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or damage of personal data.

How long we keep your information

For this scheme, your personal data will be stored securely until 31 March 2025. We will then dispose your information in the most secure manner possible.

Transfers to third countries

All the information you provide us is held within the UK & European Economic Area.

Data Matching and Auditing

We are required by law to protect the public funds we administer. We may use the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share this information with other bodies that are responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the  Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customers and the Police.

The council uses data matching as a way of processing large volumes of information. While this can be a useful way of detecting fraud, it also enables us to identify information that is inaccurate or out of date, helping us comply with Data Protection law, while improving service provision.

As part of the council’s fraud prevention and detection activities, the council participates in the National Fraud Initiative (NFI).  The data matching exercise is run by the Cabinet Office. 

More information about the National Fraud Initiative (NFI).

Your data protection rights

The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. For further information about your data protection rights and how to make a request, please see ‘Your rights’.

Your right to make a complaint

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint you can contact us on:

Complaints Team
London Borough of Hounslow
Hounslow House,
7 Bath Road,
TW3 3EB

 

Data Protection Officer

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email at: InformationGovernance@hounslow.gov.uk

Information Governance Team
London Borough of Hounslow
Hounslow House,
7 Bath Road,
TW3 3EB

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

If you would like to know more about your rights under the Data Protection law, and what you should expect, visit the Information Commissioner’s website.

rating button